Is Going From 90% to 100% VA Disability Worth It in 2026?
Quick answer
Yes, and by a wide margin. In 2026 a veteran alone receives $2,362.30 a month at 90% and $3,938.58 at 100%, a difference of $1,576.28 a month or $18,915.36 a year, tax-free. That step is worth about $24,250 of pre-tax salary in the 22% federal bracket. By contrast, 80% to 90% adds only $260.15 a month. The catch is VA math: from a combined value of 90 you need a new rating of at least 50%, or a TDIU grant, to get there.
The 2026 Numbers: 80% vs 90% vs 100%
The VA rate table effective December 1, 2025 (the 2026 rates, after a 2.8% COLA) is not linear. Each 10% step from 30% to 90% adds between $243 and $373 a month. The final step to 100% adds $1,576.28.
| Household | 80% monthly | 90% monthly | 100% monthly | 80 to 90 gain | 90 to 100 gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veteran alone | $2,102.15 | $2,362.30 | $3,938.58 | $260.15 | $1,576.28 |
| Veteran + spouse | $2,277.15 | $2,559.30 | $4,158.17 | $282.15 | $1,598.87 |
| Veteran + spouse + 1 child | $2,406.15 | $2,704.30 | $4,318.99 | $298.15 | $1,614.69 |
| Veteran + spouse + 2 children under 18 | $2,493.15 | $2,802.30 | $4,428.10 | $309.15 | $1,625.80 |
Annualized, a veteran alone gains $3,121.80 a year moving from 80% to 90%, and $18,915.36 a year moving from 90% to 100%. Over 20 years, before any future COLAs, the 100% step is worth $378,307. Because the dependent add-ons also rise with the rating, a family gains slightly more at each step than a single veteran does.
What the Tax-Free Step Is Worth in Salary
VA disability compensation is excluded from gross income under IRS Publication 525. It does not use any of your 2026 standard deduction ($16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly), and it is not subject to the 7.65% FICA tax that comes out of wages. To compare it to a job offer or a raise, gross it up by your marginal rate, which is what the VA disability rating calculator does with its "pre-tax salary equivalent" figure.
| Rating (veteran alone) | Annual, tax-free | Salary equivalent at 12% | At 22% | At 24% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80% | $25,225.80 | $28,666 | $32,341 | $33,192 |
| 90% | $28,347.60 | $32,213 | $36,343 | $37,300 |
| 100% | $47,262.96 | $53,708 | $60,594 | $62,188 |
| The 90 to 100 step | $18,915.36 | $21,495 | $24,250 | $24,889 |
Those figures ignore state income tax and FICA. A veteran in the 22% bracket who lives in a 5% state and pays 7.65% FICA would need roughly $28,900 of wages, a $29,000 raise, to net what the 90-to-100 step pays. Run a $55,000 salary through the take-home pay calculator and you will see it nets less than what a 100% rating pays a veteran alone.
How You Actually Get From 90 to 100 Under VA Math
Under 38 CFR §4.25, ratings are combined, not added: each new rating only takes a percentage of the efficiency you have left. At a combined whole-number value of 90 you have 10 points left, and you need to reach 95 (which rounds up to 100%). There are four routes.
Route 1: A new rating large enough to cross 95. The size you need depends on your exact whole-number value, not the rounded 90% on your award letter.
| Your whole-number combined value | Smallest new single rating that reaches 95 | Why |
|---|---|---|
| 90 | 50% | 50% of 10 remaining = 5 points, to 95 |
| 91 | 40% | 40% of 9 = 3.6, rounds to 95 |
| 92 | 40% | 40% of 8 = 3.2, rounds to 95; a 30% only reaches 94 |
| 93 | 30% | 30% of 7 = 2.1, rounds to 95 |
| 94 | 10% | 10% of 6 = 0.6, rounds to 95 |
A veteran at 94 gets to 100% with a single 10% tinnitus-sized rating. A veteran at 90 needs a 50% condition: a new mental health rating, a serious cardiac or respiratory condition, or sleep apnea requiring a CPAP (50% under Diagnostic Code 6847). If you do not know your whole-number value, reconstruct it from your individual ratings in the calculator; the verdict tells you how many points you are from 95.
Route 2: An increase in an existing rating. If your largest condition worsens, a claim for increase moves the whole stack. PTSD going from 70% to 100% ends the question outright, and a 50% condition moving to 70% adds 20 points at the top of the calculation, worth far more than a new 20% rating at the bottom.
Route 3: TDIU. Under 38 CFR §4.16(a), one condition rated 60% or higher, or a combined 70% or higher with one condition at 40% or higher, meets the schedular threshold for Total Disability based on Individual Unemployability. Nearly every 90% veteran meets it. TDIU pays the full 100% rate, $3,938.58 a month alone, if your service-connected conditions prevent substantially gainful employment; it is claimed on VA Form 21-8940. The trade-off: earnings above the poverty threshold in non-protected employment can end TDIU, while a schedular 100% has no work restriction at all.
Route 4: Secondary conditions. Conditions caused or aggravated by a service-connected one are rated as if directly service-connected. Sleep apnea secondary to PTSD is the most common, and at 50% it is the exact size that gets a 90 to 95.
The Case for 80% to 90%
The 80-to-90 step is smaller, but much easier. From a whole-number value of 78 (the calculator's worked example: PTSD 50%, back 30%, tinnitus 10%, both knees with the bilateral factor), you need 7 points out of 22 remaining. A new 30% rating adds 6.6, which rounds to 85 and pays 90%.
| Your whole-number value | Smallest new rating that reaches 85 | Monthly gain (alone) |
|---|---|---|
| 78 | 30% | $260.15 |
| 80 | 30% | $260.15 |
| 82 | 20% | $260.15 |
| 83 or 84 | 10% | $260.15 |
There is a second reason to take 90% seriously: it positions you for the big step. Every point you add reduces the size of the rating you will need to reach 95 later: a veteran at 78 would need a new 80% rating to get there in one claim, a veteran at 86 needs a 70%, and a veteran at 90 needs a 50%.
When Filing Is the Wrong Move
A claim for increase reopens the condition to examination, and a C&P examiner can find it has improved. The protections:
- Ratings in place for 5 or more years are "stabilized" under 38 CFR §3.344 and cannot be reduced on a single examination unless the improvement is sustained.
- Service connection held for 10 years cannot be severed except for fraud (38 CFR §3.957).
- A rating held continuously for 20 years cannot be reduced below that level except for fraud (38 CFR §3.951(b)).
So the decision rule is: file a claim for increase only when the condition has actually worsened and current treatment records show it. File a new claim for any diagnosed secondary condition you have not claimed; a new claim does not put existing ratings at risk. And if you are not working because of your conditions, file for TDIU now rather than waiting years for a schedular path, because back pay runs from the date of the claim.
For military retirees rated 50% or higher, Concurrent Retirement and Disability Pay (CRDP) removes the VA offset, so the 90-to-100 step is a clean $18,915 gain on top of retired pay.
What 100% Unlocks Beyond the Check
If the 100% rating is also permanent and total (P&T), several benefits open that no lower rating provides:
- CHAMPVA health coverage for your spouse and dependent children.
- Chapter 35 Dependents' Educational Assistance, a monthly education stipend for a spouse and each child.
- VA dental care for the veteran (also available with a schedular 100% rating).
- State property tax exemptions. Texas and Florida, among others, remove the entire property tax bill on a 100% P&T veteran's primary residence; on a $400,000 Texas home that is worth $6,000 to $8,000 a year.
- A 100% rating plus a separate 60% rating qualifies for Special Monthly Compensation at the housebound (SMC-S) level, which pays above the 100% rate.
These are why a veteran at 94 should file the 10% claim rather than treating 90% as close enough. The tax-free status also leaves unusual room to fund retirement: the military TSP contribution calculator shows what the 2026 $24,500 elective deferral limit looks like when $47,000 of your income is already untaxed.
FAQ
Q: How much more does 100% pay than 90% in 2026?
$1,576.28 a month for a veteran alone ($3,938.58 versus $2,362.30), or $18,915.36 a year. With a spouse and one child the step is $1,614.69 a month, because the dependent add-ons also rise at 100%.
Q: What new rating do I need to go from 90% to 100%?
At a whole-number combined value of exactly 90, a new rating of 50% or more. At 91 or 92, a 40% rating is enough; at 93, a 30%; at 94, a single 10%. Your award letter or the calculator will show the whole-number value behind your rounded 90%.
Q: Is TDIU the same as a 100% rating?
TDIU pays the same 100% rate under 38 CFR §4.16 but requires that you cannot maintain substantially gainful employment; a schedular 100% has no work restriction. Both, when permanent and total, unlock CHAMPVA and Chapter 35 for dependents.
Q: Can filing for an increase lower my 90% rating?
A specific condition can be reduced if a C&P exam shows sustained improvement, but ratings stabilized for 5 years (38 CFR §3.344), service connection over 10 years (§3.957), and ratings held 20 years (§3.951(b)) are protected. Filing a new claim for a separate secondary condition does not reopen your existing ratings.
Q: Is the jump from 80% to 90% worth a claim?
It is $260.15 a month alone, about $3,122 a year. File when a documented condition supports a 30% rating (or 10% to 20% if your whole-number value is 82 or above); it also shortens the later path to 100%.